Category: Recreational/Medical Marijuana
[…] Testing and Possession at Work

Pursuant to the law, New York employers may still enact policies that prohibit marijuana use and possession in the workplace. The MRTA also does not forbid employers from testing applicants or employees for marijuana. (However, pre-employment screening for marijuana is generally prohibited in New York City under existing law.)

Further, an employer will not violate Section 201-d if it takes action against an employee because the employee is impaired by the use of cannabis. Pursuant to the MRTA, an employee is “impaired” when “the employee manifests specific articulable symptoms while working that decrease or lessen the employee’s performance of the duties or tasks of the employee’s job position, or such specific articulable symptoms interfere with an employer’s obligation to provide a safe and healthy work place, free from recognized hazards, as required by state and federal occupational safety and health law.”

It appears from the law (though it is less than clear) that an employer may not take disciplinary action against an applicant or employee based solely on a positive test for marijuana, absent evidence of impairment.