Marijuana Buds & Joints
[…] Palace Station later terminated his employment. Ceballos filed a lawsuit against Palace Station alleging his discharge violated Nevada Revised Statutes § 613.333, which is sometimes referred to as Nevada’s “lawful off-duty conduct” law, and for wrongful termination in violation of public policy.

In his lawsuit, Ceballos argued that he was not impaired during his work shift when he was injured and that he had not used marijuana within the 24 hours prior. NRS § 613.333 states that an employer may not discharge an employee “because the employee engages in the lawful use in [Nevada] of any product outside the premises of the employer during the employee’s nonworking hours, if that use does not adversely affect the employee’s ability to perform his or her job or the safety of other employees.”

However, in dismissing the lawsuit in favor of Palace Station, the Nevada Supreme Court reasoned that NRS § 613.333 contemplates the use of a product that is “lawful under both state and federal law, not just lawful under Nevada law.” (Emphasis added.)