Author: justin
[…] The MRTA specifies, however, that an employer is not in violation of Section 201-d where:

  • “the employer’s actions [are] required by state or federal statute, regulation,” or other mandate;
  • “the employee is impaired by the use of cannabis” at work or while performing his or her job duties or using the employer’s equipment;
  • the employer’s actions would result in the employer violating federal law or losing a federal contract or federal funding.

The MRTA does not modify the existing provisions of Section 201-d, which state that an employer does not violate the law where the employer’s actions are based on a belief that they are “permissible pursuant to an established substance abuse or alcohol program or workplace policy, professional contract or collective bargaining agreement,” or the belief that “the individual’s actions were deemed by an employer or previous employer to be illegal or to constitute habitually poor performance, incompetency or misconduct.”

Testing and Possession at Work

Pursuant to the law, New York employers may still enact policies that prohibit marijuana use and possession in the workplace. The MRTA also does not forbid employers from testing applicants or employees for marijuana. (However, pre-employment screening for marijuana is generally prohibited in New York City under existing law.)

Further, an employer will not violate Section 201-d if it takes action against an employee because the employee is impaired by the use of cannabis. Pursuant to the MRTA, an employee is “impaired” when “the employee manifests specific articulable symptoms while working that decrease or lessen the employee’s performance of the duties or tasks of the employee’s job position, or such specific articulable symptoms interfere with an employer’s obligation to provide a safe and healthy work place, free from recognized hazards, as required by state and federal occupational safety and health law.”

It appears from the law (though it is less than clear) that an employer may not take disciplinary action against an applicant or employee based solely on a positive test for marijuana, absent evidence of impairment.